Main Content

COS Award of Excellence recipients

2016 papers 1st prize Mark Seamone, Dalhousie University
The role of VEGF-A in exogenous endophthalmitis: a potential target for immunomodulation
2nd prize Carl Shen, University of Toronto
Characterization of changes in corneal endothelial cell density in early childhood
3rd prize Alice Zhang, McGill University
Choroideremia is a systemic disease with lymphocyte crystals and plasma lipid and RBC membrane abnormalities
2016 posters 1st prize Parnian Arjmand, University of Ottawa
Flashes and floaters: a survey of Canadian ophthalmology residents’ practice patterns
2nd prize Stephanie Cote, University of Calgary
Outcomes of Ahmed Glaucoma Valve mechanism removal
3rd prize Yogesh Patodia, Western University
Clinical effectiveness of currently available low-vision devices in glaucoma patients with moderate to severe vision loss
2015
papers
1st prize Manjool Shah, University of Toronto
Use of a 45-µm ab-interno subconjunctival gel-stent with adjunctive mitomycin-C for the treatment of uncontrolled open angle glaucoma
2nd prize Julie Morin, Université de Montréal
Neurodevelopmental outcomes of preterm infants treated with bevacizumab for severe
retinopathy of prematurity
3rd prize Gary Yau, Queen’s University
The association of intraocular pressure on visual function in papilledema from idiopathic intracranial hypertension
2015
posters
1st prize Raageen Kanjee, University of Manitoba
Six-year prevalence and incidence of diabetic retinopathy and cost-effectiveness of teleophthalmology in Manitoba
2nd prize Adrian C. Tsang, University of Ottawa
Hydroxychloroquine and chloroquine retinopathy: a systematic review evaluating the
multifocal electroretinogram as a screening test
3rd prize Wendy (Wan) Wang, Western University
The interaction of primary human trabecular meshwork cells with metal alloy candidates for micro-invasive glaucoma surgery
2014
papers
1st prize Yufeng (Nancy) Chen, University of Western Ontario
Patient appropriate health literacy educational materials in ophthalmology
2nd prize Joshua Teichman, University of Ottawa
Randomized controlled trial of the efficacy of povidone-iodine in reducing bacterial load prior to cataract surgery when pre-treated with gel versus drops
3rd prize Yiannis Iordanous, University of Western Ontario
Cost-effectiveness analysis of iStent and phacoemulsification versus glaucoma medications in the Ontario Health Insurance Plan (OHIP)
2014
posters
1st prize Caitlin Chang, University of Western Ontario
The role of gap junctions in survival of mechanically stressed primary human trabecular meshwork cells
2nd prize Vasudha Gupta, McMaster University
Safety evaluation of ocular drug delivery formulation: an in vivo approach
3rd prize Swati Chavda, University of Western Ontario
Quality of evidence for low vision rehabilitation in children
2013
papers
1st prize Talal Alabduljalil, University of Toronto
Demonstration of anatomical development of the human macula within the first five years of life using Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT)
2nd prize Stephen Dorrepaal, University of Toronto
Resistance of ocular flora to gatifloxacin in patients undergoing intravitreal injections – a case-control study
3rd prize Nawaaz Nathoo, University of British Columbia
Association between glaucoma, glaucoma therapies, and erectile dysfunction
2013
posters
1st prize Stephanie Kletke, McMaster University
Educational and vision-assistive smartphone apps for patients: a quantitative evaluation
2nd prize Jay Ching-Chieh Wang, University of British Columbia
Effects of CFH Y402H SNP, age and drusen on cytokine & growth factor levels in post-mortem human vitreous and retina
3rd prize Victoria Leung, University of Toronto
Investigating the relationship between socio-demographic factors and non-persistence with topical glaucoma medications
2012
abstracts
1st prize David Almeida, Queens University
Randomized controlled trial comparing nepafenac, ketorolac and placebo in preventing macular edema after uncomplicated cataract extraction
2nd prize Vivian Yin, University of Toronto
The effect of repeated topical fluoroquinolone use post intravitreal injection for neovascular age-related macular eegeneration (AMD) on ocular surface flora
3rd prize Laura Beltran-Agullo, Toronto Western Hospital
Faster visual recovery following Ex-PRESS than trabeculectomy: results of a prospective randomized controlled trial
2012
posters
1st prize Weerawat Kiddee, Toronto Western Hospital
Systematic literature review and meta-analysis of IOP elevation post intravitreal steroids
2nd prize M. Nour Haydari, University of Montreal
Living model for Fuchs endothelial corneal dystrophy
3rd prize Radwan Ajlan, McGill University
Risk factors affecting optic nerve head blood flow after therapeutic IOP reduction in patients with open angle glaucoma and ocular hypertension
2011
abstracts
1st prize Alexandre S. Reis, Paul H. Artes, Balwantray C. Chauhan, Marcelo T. Nicolela
Rates of change in patients with glaucoma and different patterns of optic disc damage
2nd prize Jason Noble, Navapol Kanchanaranya, Robert G. Devenyi, Wai-Ching Lam
The feasibility of air travel for patients with scleral buckles and intraocular gas
3rd prize Bethany Durling, Andrew Toren, David Jordan, Steve Gilberg, Vivek Patel
Incidence of discordant temporal artery biopsies in the diagnosis of giant cell arteritis
2011
posters
1st prize Kailun Jiang, Eleanor To, Jing Z. Cui, Joanne A. Matsubara
Assessment of drusen and inflammatory mediators in the post-mortem human eye: An immunohistochemical study
2nd prize Jamil Jivraj , Imran Jivraj, Christopher Rudnisky, Matthew Tennant
Prevalence of depression and quality of life impairment in patients with age related macular degeneration
3rd prize Sheila A. Marco, Karim F. Damji, Christopher Rudnisky
Combined cataract and glaucoma surgery: endoscopic cyclophotocoagulation versus trabeculectomy
2010
abstracts
1st prize Dean T. Jeffery
Vascular risk factors in patients with retinal emboli
2nd prize Hannah Chiu
Breaking down barriers in communicating complex Retinoblastoma information: Can pictures be the solution?
3rd prize Toby Chan
Intrastromal versus topical moxifloxacin in a rabbit model of Pseudomonas aeruginosa keratitis
2010
posters
1st prize Stephanie Proulx
Tissue engineering of a posterior corneal substitute using the self-assembly approach
2nd prize Toby Chan
Descemet – stripping automated endothelioal keratoplasty versus triple procedure: A comparative case series on visual outcome an complications
3rd prize Boram Hong
Visual function in school age children with a history of prematurity: Preliminary resultsMalcolm Gooi
Morning vs. evening adherence to once-daily glaucoma medication
2009 1st prize Kay Lam, University of Toronto,
Defining the critical period for eye alignment development in infant primates: Effects of binocular decorrelation
2nd prize Kenman Gan, University of Alberta
Comparing Atherosclerotic Risk Factors between Amaurosis Fugax (AF) and Retinal Arterial Occlusions (RAO)
3rd prize Corey Smith, University of Western Ontario
Quantitatively modeling ocular drug flow using micro-CT acquired images
2008 1st prize Jason Blair, MD, University of Ottawa
2nd prize Darana Yuen, MD, University of Western Ontario
3rd prize Tariq A. Alasbali, MD, University of Toronto
Adnan Pirbhai, MD, University of Western Ontario
2007 1st prize Farzin Forooghian, MD, University of Toronto
2nd prize Feisal Adatia, MD, University of Toronto
3rd prize David Almeida, MD, Queen’s University
2006 1st prize Rajeev Muni, MD, University of Toronto
2nd prize Alexander Tan, MD, Dalhousie University
3rd prize Jovina See, MD, Dalhousie University
2005 1st prize Varun Chaudhary, MD, University of Western Ontario
2nd prize Farzin Forooghian, MD, University of Toronto
3rd prize Natasha Yepes, MD, University of Toronto
2004 1st prize Alain Proulx, MD, University of Western Ontario
2nd prize Hussein Hollands, University of British Columbia
3rd prize Robert J. Campbell, MD, University of Ottawa
2003 1st prize Khalid Hasanne, MD, Queen’s University
2nd prize Lesya Shuba, MD, Dalhousie University
3rd prize Anthony M. Carlsson, MD, Queen’s University
Robert J. Campbell, MD, University of Ottawa
2002 1st prize Bernard R. Hurley, MD, University of Ottawa
2nd prize Kupura Krishnadev, BSc, University of Toronto
3rd prize Robert Campbell, MD, University of Ottawa
2001 1st prize Geoff A. Bellingham, MD, University of Western Ontario
2nd prize Hussein Hollands, MD, Queen’s University
3rd prize Toni Nemeh, MD, McGill University
2000 1st prize Ali F. Hafez, MD, Université de Montréal
2nd prize Tara A. Young, MD, Univeristy of Toronto
3rd prize Michael C. Johnson, MD, University of Alberta
1999 1st prize Michael Altaweel, MD, Dalhousie University
2nd prize Sanjay K. Gupta, MD, Univeristy of Ottawa
3rd prize Rajinder S. Rathee, MD, Queen’s University
1998 1st prize Carolyn Anderson, MD, University of British Columbia
2nd prize Anthony Carlsson, MD, Dalhousie University
3rd prize Ike Ahmed, MD, University of Toronto
1997 1st prize Michele Mabon, MD, Université Laval
2nd prize Sanjay Sharma, MD, Queen’s University
3rd prize Rosa Braga-Mele, MD, Univeristy of Toronto
1996 1st prize Edward Yu, MD, University of Ottawa
2nd prize Saeed Al-Yami, MD, University of Ottawa
3rd prize Matthew Lee-Wing, MD, University of Ottawa
1995 1st prize Leland Dhurjon, MD, Dalhousie University
2nd prize Shane Munro, MD, University of Ottawa
3rd prize Peter Kertes, MD, University of Ottawa

Need More Information?
For more information about applying for a COS Award, or to nominate someone you feel is deserving of a COS Award, please contact Jennifer Brunet-Colvey, Executive Director/CEO at 613.729.6779, ext. 225.